Zinc oxide is a white powder, very soluble in acids, but not soluble in water. It is widely used in cosmetics for its protective properties against ultraviolet radiation, as an adstringent and drying agent, also as a paint pigment for its fungicidal properties and to create a protective layer for zinc against oxidation.
IDENTIFICATION AND PROPERTIES
Name: Zinc oxide
Synonyms: White zinc, Zinc monoxide
Wealth: 99.9% min.
- Physical state: Solid (powder or granules)
- Colour: Yellowish white
- Odour: Odourless
- Melting/freezing point: Zinc oxide is very stable. It does not melt and no exothermic or endothermic peaks are observed. No decomposition reactions are observed.
- Boiling point / boiling range: Not relevant. The sample decomposes before boiling.
- Flammability: Zinc oxide powder is not considered to be flammable.
- Vapour pressure: Not applicable if the melting point is above 300°C.
- Relative density: 5.68 g/cm3
- Solubility in water: The water solubility of Zn in ZnO IS 2,9 mg/l
- Self-flammability: Not self-flammable
- Explosive properties: No flammable, self-flammable or explosive properties.
- Products: pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, paints, lubricants, greases, tyres, fertilisers, frits, glazes and ceramic materials.