Glycerine, or glycerol, is a component of animal and vegetable fats. Vegetable glycerin is one of the most commonly used base components in the manufacture of creams, emulsifying with other oils to give them their properties. Vegetable glycerine is liquid at a temperature of 25º, it is hygroscopic and colourless. You can also find glycerine base soap, in this case it is not pure glycerine, but it is a sum of components that give you a glycerine base soap in bar form so that you can make your own glycerine base soaps. Find different formats of glycerine in Alquera. If you have any questions please contact us.
IDENTIFICATION AND PROPERTIES GLYCERINE
Name: Glycerin 99,5% USP of vegetable origin EP/E422
Synonyms: Glycerol, 1,2,3-Propanotriol
Content: > 99,5%
- Appearance: viscous colourless liquid
- Odour: Odourless
- pH: Approx. 5 to 100 g/l 20ºC
- Melting point: 18ºC
- Boiling point: 290ºC at 1013 hPa (decomposition)
- Flash point: >160°C
- Explosive limits: Lower: 2,6% Upper: 11,3%
- Vapour pressure (20ºC): <0.001 hPa
- Relative vapour density (air=1): 3,18
- Density (15ºC): 0.78- 0.82 g/cm3
- Solubility in water: Soluble
- Partition coefficient n-octanol/water: Log Pow: -1.76. Bioaccumulation is not expected.
- Auto-ignition temperature: >400ºC
- Decomposition temperature: >290°C
- Viscosity, dynamic (20ºC): 1,412 mPa.s
- Explosive properties: Non-explosive
- Oxidising properties: Non-combustive
- Raw material for cosmetics
There are no reviews yet.